Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on Oct 1999
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,049 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1999 £90,000 £1,406 £387,162 £6,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
26 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.