9, Centurion Square, YO1 6DP
9 Centurion Square is a 57 m² flat in York. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £182,000 * 1.7% -0.8% Aug 2006 £138,500 -16.7% -18.9% Jun 2005 £170,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Centurion Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £182,000 £3,193 £175,644 £3,081 Aug 2006 £138,500 £2,430 £165,311 £2,900 Jun 2005 £170,000 £2,982 £165,036 £2,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,810 per square metre (£351 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- NYK315127
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Centurion Square, Skeldergate, York
- Owner
-
NOVITO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12750640)
Proprietor address: Grange House, Main Street, Bickerton, Wetherby LS22 5ER, 9 Centurion Square, Skeldergate, York YO1 6DP
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Centurion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Centurion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.