2, Nicholas Mead, MK14 5EN
2 Nicholas Mead is a 88 m² terraced home in Great Linford. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £250,000 * 3.9% 1.4% Oct 2005 £133,000 11.3% 9.5% Jul 2001 £84,000 20.0% 18.2% Feb 1999 £54,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £250,000 £2,841 £266,058 £3,023 Oct 2005 £133,000 £1,511 £269,759 £3,065 Jul 2001 £84,000 £955 £281,655 £3,201 Feb 1999 £54,500 £619 £270,791 £3,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Linford are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,430 per square metre (£313 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM129868
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Nicholas Mead, Great Linford
- Owner
-
SSP CORPORATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11587322)
Proprietor address: 36 Eridge Green, Kents Hill, Milton Keynes MK7 6JE
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Nicholas Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.