37, Challis Place, RG42 1FT
37 Challis Place is a 65 m² terraced home in Bracknell. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £375,000 5.9% 3.5% Apr 2013 £220,800 2.5% -0.1% Apr 2004 £176,000 10.3% 8.7% Jul 2002 £148,500 16.8% 15.4% May 1999 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Challis Place.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,888 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £375,000 £5,769 £382,718 £5,888 Apr 2013 £220,800 £3,397 £381,697 £5,872 Apr 2004 £176,000 £2,708 £361,860 £5,567 Jul 2002 £148,500 £2,285 £335,718 £5,165 May 1999 £91,000 £1,400 £275,455 £4,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,600 per square metre (£369 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Challis Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Challis Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.