34a, Brading Road, SW2 2AW
34a Brading Road is a 55 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £375,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £375,500 5.4% 3.0% Jul 2001 £124,000 8.8% 7.4% Oct 1999 £107,000 670.0% 666.8% Jun 1999 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,827 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,694 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £375,500 £6,827 £368,178 £6,694 Jul 2001 £124,000 £2,255 £402,560 £7,319 Oct 1999 £107,000 £1,945 £479,351 £8,715 Jun 1999 £55,000 £1,000 £283,621 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: