16, Raymond Close, BH31 6DL
16 Raymond Close is a 90 m² detached home in Verwood. It sold for £495,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £495,000 4.8% 2.0% Oct 2015 £365,000 3.5% 1.2% Feb 2004 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Raymond Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,338 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £495,000 £5,500 £480,413 £5,338 Oct 2015 £365,000 £4,056 £475,952 £5,288 Feb 2004 £245,000 £2,722 £473,040 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Verwood are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,760 per square metre (£363 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Raymond Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Raymond Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.