Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £275,000 Freehold 7.2% 3.9%
Jun 2017 £194,995 Freehold 6.5% 4.4%
Jan 1996 £50,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Derry Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £275,000 £3,438 £269,682 £3,371
Jun 2017 £194,995 £2,437 £251,392 £3,142
Jan 1996 £50,000 £625 £297,010 £3,713

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Derry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Derry Close.

Photos for 19 Derry Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D