9, Byron Close, DH2 1JR
9 Byron Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ouston. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £165,000 4.0% 1.6% Feb 2002 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Byron Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £165,000 £2,143 £177,454 £2,305 Feb 2002 £74,000 £961 £201,956 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Byron Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.