1, The Lanes, DL2 2BF
1 The Lanes is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Hurworth. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £180,000 142.0% 128.6% Aug 2021 £115,000 -2.8% -4.8% Nov 2016 £132,000 -0.6% -1.7% Dec 2012 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Lanes.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £180,000 £1,698 £200,159 £1,888 Aug 2021 £115,000 £1,085 £134,072 £1,265 Nov 2016 £132,000 £1,245 £174,630 £1,647 Dec 2012 £135,000 £1,274 £159,232 £1,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Lanes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 1 The Lanes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.