18, Thorn Bank, GU2 7PL
18 Thorn Bank is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £470,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £470,000 3.8% 1.3% Mar 2005 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Thorn Bank.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,545 per square metre (£794 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,460 per square metre (£786 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £470,000 £8,545 £465,282 £8,460 Mar 2005 £245,000 £4,455 £511,135 £9,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Thorn Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Thorn Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/P/01275
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Thorn Bank, Guildford,
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into habitable accommodation and erection of single storey side extension along with changes to fenestration.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental