27, Badger Gate, BD23 5EN
27 Badger Gate is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Grassington. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £315,000 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2001 £115,000 26.5% 24.5% Jul 1999 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,408 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £315,000 £4,375 £317,348 £4,408 Apr 2001 £115,000 £1,597 £407,238 £5,656 Jul 1999 £77,000 £1,069 £314,053 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grassington are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,350 per square metre (£303 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Badger Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 27 Badger Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.