48, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
48 Kestrel Way is a 32 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £152,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £152,500 2.8% 0.3% Jul 2010 £109,000 0.9% -1.7% Mar 2006 £105,000 10.9% 9.2% Apr 2000 £57,000 35.0% 34.0% May 1999 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,765 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,751 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £152,500 £4,766 £152,043 £4,751 Jul 2010 £109,000 £3,406 £142,162 £4,443 Mar 2006 £105,000 £3,281 £152,349 £4,761 Apr 2000 £57,000 £1,781 £141,832 £4,432 May 1999 £43,000 £1,344 £134,321 £4,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 48 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: