Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£89,000 Jun 2022 2.1% -0.2% £97,748
£75,000 May 2014 0.4% -2.2% £111,353
£73,000 Oct 2006 0.8% -1.5% £98,468
£71,500 Feb 2004 na na £127,964
Floor plan
Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,098 per sqm (£102 per sqft) in Jun 2022. For context, homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chester Le Street DH3-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £103,000 and £173,000 (81 m² × typical £/sqm in Chester Le Street). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Poplar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 41 Poplar Street.

Photos for 41 Poplar Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2023 DM/22/02936/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
41 Poplar Street Chester-le-street Chester-le-Street
Description:
Retrospective application for a rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929