68, Nicholson Street, HU5 1EY
68 Nicholson Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £25,950 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1999 £25,950 18.2% 15.9% Feb 1997 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £365 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £25,950 £365 £110,749 £1,560 Feb 1997 £19,000 £268 £79,542 £1,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.