26, Halstead Road, E11 2AZ
26 Halstead Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £1,100,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £1,100,000 7.3% 4.5% Mar 2015 £657,125 5.4% 3.0% Aug 2007 £440,000 13.4% 11.3% Nov 1995 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,827 per square metre (£1,099 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,287 per square metre (£1,141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £1,100,000 £11,828 £1,142,682 £12,287 Mar 2015 £657,125 £7,066 £959,013 £10,312 Aug 2007 £440,000 £4,731 £980,589 £10,544 Nov 1995 £100,000 £1,075 £974,770 £10,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,142,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 26 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 3068/16
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.094 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 2.45 metres.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 1732/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 1639/16
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 26, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London