1 7, Palace Gate, W8 5LS
1 7 Palace Gate is a 69 m² flat in Kensington. It sold for £694,500 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £694,500 4.6% 2.4% Oct 2001 £277,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,065 per square metre (£935 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,819 per square metre (£819 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £694,500 £10,065 £608,533 £8,819 Oct 2001 £277,500 £4,022 £763,311 £11,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £12,850 and £18,570 per square metre (£1,193 and £1,725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £887,000 and £1,281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 LB/24/01362
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 1, 7 Palace Gate, LONDON,
- Description:
- Replacement of two single glazed timber sash windows with double glazed timber sash windows to basement front elevations. Windows will be like-for-like in both materials and appearance
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 PP/24/01361
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 1, 7 Palace Gate, LONDON,
- Description:
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C