38, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
38 Jefferson Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £475,000 7.5% 5.1% Jul 1999 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Jefferson Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £475,000 £5,398 £463,032 £5,262 Jul 1999 £89,000 £1,011 £460,202 £5,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Jefferson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.