8, Priory Road, SS17 7EW
8 Priory Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £340,000 3.5% 1.1% Mar 2003 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,074 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,358 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £340,000 £5,075 £358,963 £5,358 Mar 2003 £177,500 £2,649 £504,677 £7,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 8 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.