35, County Place, CM2 0RF
35 County Place is a 65 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £317,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £317,500 0.8% -3.0% Jul 2019 £310,000 3.8% 1.5% Aug 2016 £278,000 6.6% 4.5% May 2009 £175,000 4.7% 2.8% Apr 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, County Place.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £317,500 £4,885 £290,217 £4,465 Jul 2019 £310,000 £4,769 £298,757 £4,596 Aug 2016 £278,000 £4,277 £301,023 £4,631 May 2009 £175,000 £2,692 £349,281 £5,374 Apr 1999 £110,000 £1,692 £365,072 £5,616 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area