73, Englands Lane, IG10 2QL
73 Englands Lane is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Loughton. It sold for £351,800 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £351,800 4.3% 2.1% May 2000 £138,500 na na May 2000 £103,000 27.6% 25.6% Oct 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Englands Lane.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,863 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,169 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £351,800 £5,863 £370,165 £6,169 May 2000 £138,500 £2,308 £562,240 £9,371 May 2000 £103,000 £1,717 £418,128 £6,969 Oct 1998 £70,000 £1,167 £372,681 £6,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,060 per square metre (£469 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Englands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Englands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.