78, Halstead Road, CO3 9AF
78 Halstead Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £365,000 7.6% 5.1% Oct 2011 £167,000 5.7% 3.4% May 2001 £93,500 9.3% 7.4% Apr 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £365,000 £4,294 £362,412 £4,264 Oct 2011 £167,000 £1,965 £310,430 £3,652 May 2001 £93,500 £1,100 £329,250 £3,874 Apr 1996 £59,000 £694 £362,484 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: