68, Goat Lane, EN1 4UB
68 Goat Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Jun 2022
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,961 per square metre (£554 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,888 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £465,000 £5,962 £459,278 £5,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Goat Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Goat Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.