16, Station Road, PL23 1DF
16 Station Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Fowey. It sold for £530,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £530,000 3.6% 1.1% Feb 2003 £269,000 34.6% 32.5% Mar 2001 £152,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,649 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £530,000 £4,649 £486,174 £4,265 Feb 2003 £269,000 £2,360 £538,505 £4,724 Mar 2001 £152,000 £1,333 £456,667 £4,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fowey are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,210 per square metre (£318 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 16 Station Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 PA22/07600
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16 Station Road Fowey Cornwal
- Description:
- Ground floor bathroom to be removed and ground floor layout to become open plan. Remove ground floor French door and window to rear and replace with a bifold door. Enlarge first floor WC to make a main bathroom.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.