36, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
36 Chestnut Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £656,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £656,000 5.8% 2.4% Apr 2018 £516,000 5.3% 3.7% Aug 2014 £427,250 3.8% 1.2% Mar 2007 £324,000 7.7% 5.5% Sep 2003 £249,950 15.1% 13.3% Jul 1997 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,053 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,946 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £656,000 £7,054 £646,019 £6,946 Apr 2018 £516,000 £5,548 £600,344 £6,455 Aug 2014 £427,250 £4,594 £630,897 £6,784 Mar 2007 £324,000 £3,484 £597,597 £6,426 Sep 2003 £249,950 £2,688 £570,879 £6,138 Jul 1997 £105,000 £1,129 £513,712 £5,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 PL/23/0061/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900