12, Percy Road, RM7 8RA
12 Percy Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £418,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £418,000 5.6% 2.5% Apr 2016 £298,000 5.4% 3.1% Mar 2005 £167,000 6.9% 5.1% Feb 2003 £145,000 14.5% 12.9% May 1997 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,971 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,909 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £418,000 £5,971 £413,664 £5,909 Apr 2016 £298,000 £4,257 £392,023 £5,600 Mar 2005 £167,000 £2,386 £382,322 £5,462 Feb 2003 £145,000 £2,071 £386,461 £5,521 May 1997 £67,000 £957 £425,068 £6,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: