Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £340,000 0.0% -4.0%
Jan 2020 £340,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Gables.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £340,000 £3,301 £325,827 £3,163
Jan 2020 £340,000 £3,301 £397,687 £3,861

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 10 The Gables.

Photos for 10 The Gables
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, oil.

Summary:
01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, oil.