Flat 3 44, Rectory Road, RG40 1DN
Flat 3 44 Rectory Road is a 72 m² flat in Wokingham. It sold for £400,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £400,000 1.6% -0.9% Nov 2007 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 44, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,603 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £400,000 £5,556 £403,413 £5,603 Nov 2007 £315,000 £4,375 £433,141 £6,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 44 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 44 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 070970
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 3 44 Rectory Road Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed insertion of patio doors on north east elevation.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.