31, Well Street, EX38 8EP
31 Well Street is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Torrington. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £260,000 5.7% 3.3% Jun 2001 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Well Street.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £260,000 £1,656 £246,976 £1,573 Jun 2001 £80,000 £510 £266,264 £1,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torrington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,390 per square metre (£210 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.