153, Beach Road, BS35 4PQ
153 Beach Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Severn Beach. It sold for £252,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £252,500 4.0% 1.4% Jul 2004 £125,000 20.7% 19.3% May 2001 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,106 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £252,500 £4,280 £242,281 £4,106 Jul 2004 £125,000 £2,119 £241,980 £4,101 May 2001 £69,000 £1,169 £223,988 £3,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Severn Beach are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,270 per square metre (£312 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 153 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D