72, Whitehead Way, HP21 8LR
72 Whitehead Way is a 55 m² flat in Aylesbury. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £170,000 1.5% -0.6% Mar 2004 £133,000 -4.1% -5.1% Jun 2003 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Whitehead Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £170,000 £3,091 £196,615 £3,575 Mar 2004 £133,000 £2,418 £231,299 £4,205 Jun 2003 £137,000 £2,491 £174,716 £3,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,690 per square metre (£302 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Whitehead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Whitehead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.