Property data
Sale history
£654,995 on Sep 2021
Internal area
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £654,995 £2,589 £695,389 £2,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 253 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 253 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
896 square metres (9,644 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
253 sqm (2,723 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.