35, Laithwaite Close, LE4 1BX
35 Laithwaite Close is a 38 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £84,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £84,000 -0.4% -2.2% Sep 2018 £85,000 0.9% -1.3% Oct 2004 £75,000 30.4% 28.4% Nov 2003 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Laithwaite Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £84,000 £2,211 £100,267 £2,639 Sep 2018 £85,000 £2,237 £122,659 £3,228 Oct 2004 £75,000 £1,974 £172,050 £4,528 Nov 2003 £59,950 £1,578 £161,359 £4,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,720 per square metre (£263 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Laithwaite Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 35 Laithwaite Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: