41, White Street, CF48 3RT
41 White Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Dowlais. It sold for £82,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £82,000 5.0% 2.6% Jan 2017 £65,000 16.5% 15.2% Apr 2015 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, White Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £82,000 £1,344 £99,881 £1,637 Jan 2017 £65,000 £1,066 £110,237 £1,807 Apr 2015 £50,000 £820 £90,465 £1,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 White Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 White Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.