22, Romanby Drive, DL3 8EJ
22 Romanby Drive is a 214 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £565,995 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£565,995 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £565,995 £2,645 £597,166 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £597,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 860 square metres (9,257 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.