9, Wesley Grove, DL14 7TG
9 Wesley Grove is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £82,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £82,500 * -5.2% -6.9% Jun 2014 £122,500 4.3% 1.9% Mar 2003 £76,000 13.0% 11.6% Sep 2001 £63,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wesley Grove.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £82,500 £1,473 £101,190 £1,807 Jun 2014 £122,500 £2,188 £198,977 £3,553 Mar 2003 £76,000 £1,357 £197,195 £3,521 Sep 2001 £63,000 £1,125 £173,710 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £750 and £1,830 per square metre (£69 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU247549
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Wesley Grove, Bishop Auckland
- Owner
-
IANIRI PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 12057557)
Proprietor address: 17 Kingsway, Bedford MK42 9BJ, 9 Wesley Grove, Bishop Auckland DL14 7TG
Price paid on title: £82,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Wesley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wesley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D