23, Berkeley Close, SG18 8SY
23 Berkeley Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Biggleswade. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £325,000 6.5% 4.8% Jun 2014 £205,750 4.1% 1.5% Jun 2010 £175,000 6.7% 4.7% May 1999 £84,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Berkeley Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,731 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £325,000 £5,000 £372,497 £5,731 Jun 2014 £205,750 £3,165 £341,446 £5,253 Jun 2010 £175,000 £2,692 £344,667 £5,303 May 1999 £84,995 £1,308 £343,959 £5,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biggleswade are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,660 per square metre (£340 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Berkeley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Berkeley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: