47, Redshank Court, RG19 3UE
47 Redshank Court is a 50 m² flat in Thatcham. It sold for £172,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £172,000 1.7% -0.1% Apr 2019 £165,000 3.1% 1.1% Jan 2015 £145,250 0.5% -1.7% Dec 2003 £136,995 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £172,000 £3,440 £177,221 £3,544 Apr 2019 £165,000 £3,300 £172,528 £3,451 Jan 2015 £145,250 £2,905 £169,130 £3,383 Dec 2003 £136,995 £2,740 £155,325 £3,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Redshank Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Redshank Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.