31, Hillside Drive, CF71 7EA
31 Hillside Drive is a 102 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £290,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £290,000 5.5% 1.8% Mar 2019 £245,000 0.8% -1.4% Jul 2006 £222,500 11.0% 8.9% May 2003 £159,950 13.1% 11.3% Jul 1998 £88,500 6.6% 4.9% Dec 1996 £79,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Hillside Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,001 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £290,000 £2,843 £306,112 £3,001 Mar 2019 £245,000 £2,402 £333,536 £3,270 Jul 2006 £222,500 £2,181 £392,909 £3,852 May 2003 £159,950 £1,568 £405,506 £3,976 Jul 1998 £88,500 £868 £372,225 £3,649 Dec 1996 £79,900 £783 £378,278 £3,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Hillside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Hillside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.