81, Lancaster Gate, CB23 6AU
81 Lancaster Gate is a 98 m² terraced home in Upper Cambourne. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £305,000 * 0.1% -1.7% Oct 2016 £303,000 * 11.0% 9.8% Jun 2013 £214,000 -0.1% -2.8% Mar 2009 £215,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Lancaster Gate.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £305,000 £3,112 £352,594 £3,598 Oct 2016 £303,000 £3,092 £376,522 £3,842 Jun 2013 £214,000 £2,184 £370,726 £3,783 Mar 2009 £215,000 £2,194 £336,909 £3,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Cambourne are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,480 per square metre (£326 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB344837
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 81 Lancaster Gate, Upper Cambourne, Cambridge
- Owner
-
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 06260053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, 1 South Place, London EC2M 2RB, 5 Caldecotte Lake Business Park, Caldecotte Lake Drive, Caldecotte, Milton Keynes MK7 8LE
Price paid on title: £305,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Lancaster Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Lancaster Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.