Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £65,500 -1.0% -3.1%
Jun 2007 £76,000 6.8% 4.1%
Oct 2004 £64,000 14.7% 13.1%
Apr 2004 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Mitchell Street.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,029 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £65,500 £1,560 £85,210 £2,029
Jun 2007 £76,000 £1,810 £137,640 £3,277
Oct 2004 £64,000 £1,524 £121,023 £2,882
Apr 2004 £60,000 £1,429 £128,095 £3,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Mitchell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Mitchell Street.

Photos for 9 Mitchell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.