Property data
Sale history
£690,000 on Aug 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Marks Road.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,825 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £690,000 £4,825 £686,660 £4,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,620 per square metre (£412 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £635,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Marks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Marks Road.

Photos for 48 Marks Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.