41, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DR
41 Bennerley Road is a 127 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £2,000,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £2,000,000 * 14.1% 10.5% Jul 2018 £1,200,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,748 per square metre (£1,463 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,177 per square metre (£1,410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £2,000,000 £15,748 £1,927,427 £15,177 Jul 2018 £1,200,000 £9,449 £1,334,762 £10,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,927,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £1,233,000 and £1,421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LN13265
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Bennerley Road, London
- Owner
-
TIGGLE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12175526)
Proprietor address: 1 Willow Road, Brackley NN13 7EX
Price paid on title: £2,000,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jun 2022
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 2021/5489
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 Bennerley Road
- Description:
- Excavation to create basement with formation of front land rear ightwells.