Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £390,000 85.4% 71.7%
Mar 2021 £168,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ashbury Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £390,000 £3,611 £373,245 £3,456
Mar 2021 £168,000 £1,556 £190,968 £1,768

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Ashbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 5 Ashbury Drive.

Photos for 5 Ashbury Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.