8, Babraham Road, CB2 0RA
8 Babraham Road is a 251 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,265,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,265,000 on Jul 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Babraham Road.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,998 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £1,265,000 £5,040 £1,254,560 £4,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,254,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £1,360,000 and £1,551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,161 square metres (12,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Babraham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Babraham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 23/1030/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Babraham Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- G1 - Row of Sycamores, Reduce the overhang to 11 Urwin Gardens by approximately 2-3m to allow more light into the garden.
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 23/1314/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Babraham Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- G1 - Approximately 4 Sycamore trees overhanging the garden of 9 Urwin Gardens, Reduce crowns back by approximately 2m and remove the large stem growing over 9 Urwin Gardens and encroaching over 7 Urwin Gardens.The trees are overshadowing the garden and there is a loss of light to the garden.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/0293/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address: