31, Cormorant Way, LU7 4UY
31 Cormorant Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £286,500 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £286,500 5.2% 1.2% Jul 2019 £245,000 2.1% 0.0% Apr 2017 £234,000 2.7% 0.5% Jun 2007 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Cormorant Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,684 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £286,500 £4,856 £276,382 £4,684 Jul 2019 £245,000 £4,153 £271,188 £4,596 Apr 2017 £234,000 £3,966 £270,126 £4,578 Jun 2007 £179,995 £3,051 £283,349 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Cormorant Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Cormorant Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.