Property data
Sale history
£87,950 on May 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Shaw Crescent.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £87,950 £1,011 £96,219 £1,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grangetown are now selling for between £720 and £1,210 per square metre (£66 and £112 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Shaw Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Shaw Crescent.

Photos for 17 Shaw Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.