5, Glan Road, CF44 8BN
5 Glan Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £161,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £161,000 5.7% 3.1% Apr 2004 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £161,000 £2,118 £166,334 £2,189 Apr 2004 £58,500 £770 £139,871 £1,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Glan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Glan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure: