6, Salisbury Place, NE33 2NF
6 Salisbury Place is a 173 m² terraced home in South Shields. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £320,000 5.4% 2.2% Dec 2016 £237,000 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £320,000 £1,850 £340,256 £1,967 Dec 2016 £237,000 £1,370 £313,244 £1,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £970 and £1,660 per square metre (£90 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Salisbury Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Salisbury Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: