26, Dawlish Mount, LS9 9DZ
26 Dawlish Mount is a 74 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £110,000 * 6.2% 3.3% Feb 2016 £76,000 -1.8% -3.9% Nov 2006 £90,000 491.2% 473.7% Apr 2006 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Dawlish Mount.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £110,000 £1,486 £133,357 £1,802 Feb 2016 £76,000 £1,027 £139,479 £1,885 Nov 2006 £90,000 £1,216 £162,282 £2,193 Apr 2006 £35,000 £473 £66,621 £900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,180 per square metre (£126 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK823102
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Dawlish Mount, Leeds
- Owner
-
ETERNAL KNOT LTD
(Company reference number: 11078401)
Proprietor address: 11 Lulworth View, Leeds LS15 8PG
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Dawlish Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Dawlish Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: