3, Hawks Edge, NE12 7DR
3 Hawks Edge is a 62 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £109,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £109,000 -2.4% -4.8% Sep 2007 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hawks Edge.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,758 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £109,000 £1,758 £127,315 £2,053 Sep 2007 £155,000 £2,500 £180,753 £2,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hawks Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hawks Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.